Round 1

  England Squash Premier Squash League 

 
Home
Fixtures
PSL Blog
Clubs
Players
History
Sponsors
Contact
 

Fixtures ] FINAL ] Semis ] Round 10 ] Round 9 ] Round 8 ] Round 7 ] Round 6 ] Round 5 ] Round 4 ] Round 3 ] Round 2 ] [ Round 1 ] Preview ]

Round One: The 2009/10 season gets under way ...

Tue
6th Oct


19.00
start

Champions off to winning start

The 2009/10 PSL season got under way tonight, with defending champions Chapel Allerton recording an opening round win over Yorkshire rivals Pontefract.

Elsewhere in Group A Nottingham came away from the East Midlands derby with a 3-2 win over Duffield, while Oxford sent newcomers Newport home on the back of a 4-1 defeat.

In group B the renamed Surrey Storm lost out 2-3 at home to local Rivals Surrey H&R, while St George's Hill overcame visitors Bristol 3-2 - with Joe Lee and Adrian Grant both recording wins on their birthdays.

Over in the West Country Exeter sent Chichester back on the long trip home with a solitary point to their name.~

Lots more reports on the Blog
  

Group A                                                          League Tables

Benz Bavarian Duffield 2-3 MB Nottingham
  Martin Knight 0-3 Laurens Jan Anjema                              3/11, 4/11, 5/11
  Stephen Coppinger 1-3 Ong Beng Hee                      8/11, 4/11, 11/8, 10/12
  Andrew Whipp 3-2 John Rooney                        9/11, 2/11, 11/7, 11/6, 11/4
  Joel Hinds 3-1 Eddie Charlton                                     5/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/5
  Tania Bailey 0-3 Sarah Kippax                                                9/11, 9/11 rtd

LEBC Group Chapel Allerton 4-1 Pontefract
  Alister Walker 0-3 James Willstrop                                    10/12, 9/11, 7/11
  Laurence Delasaux 3-1 Lee Beachill                           11/4, 11/5, 5/11, 11/6
  Shaun Le Roux 3-1 Neil Cordell                                   6/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/6
  Adam Murrills 3-1 Karan Malik                                 11/8, 11/13, 14/12, 11/8
  Jenny Duncalf 3-1 Vanessa Atkinson                            9/11, 11/5, 11/4  11/2

Esporta Oxford 4-1 Newport
  Cameron Pilley 3-0 Aaron Frankcomb                                  11/8, 11/6, 11/6
  Chris Ryder 3-0 Campbell Grayson                                     11/7, 12/10, 11/5
  Simon Rosner 3-2 Rob Sutherland                    11/4, 10/12, 15/17, 11/8, 11/7
  Anthony Graham 1-3 Jethro Binns                                11/6, 6/11, 5/11, 4/11
  Madeline Perry 3-1 Deon Saffery                              14/12, 11/8, 9/11, 11/3

Group B                                                            League Tables

Surrey Storm Guildford 2-3 Surrey Health & Racquets  
 
Jesse Engelbrecht 2-3 Peter Barker                                      6/11, 6/11, 8/11
  Gilly Lane 1-3 Alan Clyne                                             6/11, 11/4, 7/11, 2/11
  Stacey Ross 3-2 Adrian Waller                         8/11, 11/5, 10/12, 11/5, 15/13
  Steve Meads 3-2 Ben Ford                                10/12, 9/11, 11/5, 11/9, 11/7
  Victoria Lust 0-3 Alison Waters                                             5/11, 6/11, 3/11

TWP St George's Hill 3-2 Bristol Probuild
  Daryl Selby 2-3 Adrian Grant                          4/11, 11/1, 14/12, 3/11, 2/11
  Tom Richards 0-3 Mohamed El Shorbagy                       14/16, 8/11, 10/12
  Nicolas Mueller 3-0 David Evans                                      14/12, 11/3, 11/4
  Joe Lee 3-1 Peter Marshall                                         11/5, 9/11, 11/4, 11/4
  Lauren Briggs 3-0 Leonie Holt                                            11/3, 11/3, 11/2

Exeter Diamonds  4-1 Covers Chichester
  Stewart Boswell 3-1 Robbie Temple                            11/4, 11/8, 3/11, 11/2
  Jonathan Kemp 3-0 Alex Gough                                          11/3, 11/7, 11/5
  Joey Barrington 3-0 Tim Vail                                            11/9, 11/9, 12/10
  Tom Pashley 3-2 Pete Genever                          9/11, 11/7, 4/11, 11/4, 11/3
  Emma Chorley 0-3 Dominique Lloyd-Walter                       6/11, 9/11, 7/11

Crystal Ball gets 8 out of 12 points ... next round, you get the chance to make
your own predictions ... correct score 2pts, correct result 1pt, wrong result 0pts.

   


Chichester at Exeter

Champions Chapel Allerton Make Strong Start
In New PSL Season
Roundup from Howard Harding

LEBC Group Chapel Allerton, the Leeds club which lifted the PSL trophy for the first time last season, made a strong start to the 26th season of the world's most prestigious squash league by beating Yorkshire rivals Pontefract 4/1 in tonight's first round tie.

But Esporta Oxford begin the season at the top of the Group A points table after winning an extra game in their 4/1 victory over league newcomers Newport, the first Welsh team to compete in the PSL this decade.

Former champions Surrey Health & Racquets top the Group B table after a 3/2 away win at county rivals Surrey Storm Guildford, formerly known as UniSport Guildford.  And Exeter Diamonds are only a point behind the 2008 champions following their 4/1 home win against
Covers Chichester.


British National champion Jenny Duncalf put defending champions Chapel Allerton into a commanding position against Pontefract with a 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 win over Leeds-based
Vanessa Atkinson, the Dutch number one.

Adam Murrills
 and Shaun le Roux put the overall result beyond doubt for the home side before club regular Laurence Delasaux, a 24-year-old from Hull who has recently returned to the PSA World Tour after a two-year absence, claimed a first-time victory over the county's former world number one Lee Beachill in an 11-4, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6 scoreline.

England team-mates James Willstrop and Alister Walker came face to face in the final match of the programme - and Willstrop picked up a consolation point for Pontefract with a 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 win.

"It's a great start to the new season after a long summer break since we won the title," said Chapel Allerton team manager Neil Guirey. "On paper it could have gone either way, so it was good that we were able to come away with an emphatic win."

It was a disappointing start for Welsh debutants Newport - but Esporta Oxford have strengthened their squad for the new season. Simon Rosner, a 21-year-old former European Junior champion from Germany who is making his debut for the club, put in a gritty performance to beat Newport Welshman Rob Sutherland 11-4, 10-12, 15-17, 11-8, 11-7 - and Australian
Cameron Pilley stretched Oxford's winning margin to 4/1 when he despatched fellow countryman Aaron Frankcomb 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 in the day's final match.

The other tie in Group A was an all-East-Midlands derby between former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield and MB Nottingham. The Derbyshire home side got off to the worst possible start when England star Tania Bailey lost her four-and-a-half-year unbeaten run for Duffield after having to concede her match to the visitors' Sarah Kippax after just two games. Plagued by injury and illness over recent years, Bailey underwent knee surgery earlier this year, and had been making good progress.

Duffield went on to lead 2/1 - but top-ranked Malaysian Ong Beng Hee levelled matters for Nottingham, then Dutch number one Laurens Jan Anjema celebrated his first appearance in the league for six years by beating the home side's New Zealand international Martin Knight 11-3,11-4, 11-5 to clinch a memorable 3/2 away win for Nottingham.

The Guildford crowd got their money's worth when Surrey Storm
Guildford hosted Surrey Health & Racquets, the Croydon club which has consistently enjoyed success in Group B. England international; Alison Waters, a Guildford force for the past five seasons, was making her debut for the visitors - and put the knife in for her old club with a straight games win over her successor Victoria Lust.

But two mighty five-game battles by Guildford stalwarts Stephen Meads and Stacey Ross saw the home side reclaim the advantage. However, Scottish international Alan Clyne levelled the tie before England international Peter Barker cruised to an 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 win over South African
Jesse Engelbrecht to establish the 3/2 win for Surrey Health which takes the club to the top of the Group B points table.

Covers Chichester
 got their 15th successive PSL season off to a promising start when Dominique Lloyd-Walter despatched the Devon club's Emma Chorley in straight games. But, Exeter Diamonds, in only their second season in the PSL, soon turned things around with wins by Tom Pashley, Joey Barrington and Jonathan Kemp.

But Australian international Stewart Boswell secured the victory which ensured that Exeter Diamonds start the season just a point behind the group table-toppers when he beat the South Coast club's Robbie Temple 11-4, 11-8, 3-11, 11-2 in the top-string clash.

There was further Surrey success in Group B when TWP St George's Hill edged out Avon opponents Probuild Bristol 3/2. Local boy Joe Lee had double reason to celebrate his 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4 victory over Bristol's Peter Marshall - it was his first ever win over the former world number two, and it was on his 20th birthday!

Bristol's top string was also celebrating his birthday - his 29th - and also did it by securing a win, over the home club's number one Daryl Selby. But it was to no avail, as St George's Hill had already netted three wins to ensure a home success for the night.

Lots more reports on the Blog

Fixtures ] FINAL ] Semis ] Round 10 ] Round 9 ] Round 8 ] Round 7 ] Round 6 ] Round 5 ] Round 4 ] Round 3 ] Round 2 ] [ Round 1 ] Preview ]

Round 1

[Home] [Fixtures] [Clubs] [Players] [Blog] [History] [Sponsors] [Contact]

site stats

www.pslsquash.com