Round 6

  England Squash Premier Squash League 

 
Home
Fixtures
PSL Blog
Clubs
Players
History
Sponsors
Contact
 

Fixtures ] FINAL ] Semis ] Round 10 ] Round 9 ] Round 8 ] Round 7 ] [ Round 6 ] Round 5 ] Round 4 ] Round 3 ] Round 2 ] Round 1 ] Preview ]

Round Six:  After the snow ...

Tue
19th Jan


 


Esporta Oxford & Surrey Health Head PSL Tables

Contrasting victories by Esporta Oxford and Surrey Health & Racquets in Tuesday's sixth round see the clubs return to the top of the Group tables at the beginning of the second half of the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

In Group A, Esporta Oxford visited Newport, and came away with a 4/1 away win over the league newcomers from Wales.  Irish international Madeline Perry started off the visitors' winning run with a straight games victory over Welsh international Stacey Preece - but former Welsh international Greg Tippings battled to an 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4 victory over Oxford's Anthony Graham to draw level.

But wins by Jaymie Haycocks, Scott Handley and Chris Ryder saw Esporta Oxford home and back to the top of the tables for the first time since the beginning of the season in October.

A more dramatic encounter in Croydon saw England international Peter Barker clinch victory for Surrey Health & Racquets over county rivals Surrey Storm Guildford.  The left-hander from London defeated South African Jesse Engelbrecht 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 to clinch a 3/2 home win which takes the former champions to the top of the Group B tables on 'ties won'.

A 3/2 home win by MB Nottingham in the East Midlands derby against Derbyshire's  Benz-Bavarian Duffield saw the former Group A leaders drop to second place in the tables - a single point behind Esporta Oxford.

Reigning champions LEBC Group Chapel Allerton brought in distinguished Frenchman Thierry Lincou for his debut this season against fellow Yorkshire club Pontefract.  The former world number one despatched the home side's top string Harinder Pal Sandhu, from India, in straight games - and led the Leeds club to a maximum points 5/0 win.

But the success only lifted Chapel Allerton to third place in the Group A tables - seven points behind top-placed Oxford.

Group A

MB Nottingham 3-2 Benz-Bavarian Duffield

  Laurens Jan Anjema 3-1 Andy Whipp
         11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5
  Renan Lavigne 2-3 Joel Hinds
           11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 10-12
  Eddie Charlton 3-1 Chris Fuller
       9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
  Mark Fuller 3-0 Paul Hargrave
        11-7, 14-12, 14-12
  Emily Whitlock 0-3 Laura Hill
         5-11, 8-11, 1-11

Pontefract 0-5 LEBC Chapel Allerton
  Harinder Pal Sandhu 0-3 Thierry Lincou
        6-11, 5-11, 6-11
  Neil Cordell 2-3 Chris Truswell
        11-5, 14-12, 5-11, 9-11, 11-13
  James Earles 0-3 Stephen Siveter
         2-11, 9-11, 5-11
  Sam Wileman 1-3 Adam Murrills
         7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12
  Kirsty McPhee 0-3 Jenny Duncalf
         3-11, 4-11, 5-11

Newport 1-4 Esporta Oxford
  Rob Sutherland 1-3 Chris Ryder
         8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 2-11
   Lewys Hurst 0-3 Scott Handley
         7-11, 7-11, 4-11
  Nic Birt 0-3 Jaymie Haycocks
         7-11, 2-11, 9-11
  Greg Tippings 3-2 Anthony Graham
        11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4
  Stacey Preece 0-3 Madeline Perry
        5-11, 0-11, 2-11
 
Group B

Surrey Health & Racquets 3-2 Surrey Storm

  Peter Barker 3-0 Jesse Engelbrecht
        11-5, 11-8, 11-9
  Davide Bianchetti 3-0 Stacey Ross
        11-9, 12-10, 11-7
  Peter Nicol 3-0 Stephen Meads
         11-9, 11-8, 13-11
  James Robbins 0-3 Alex Ingham
         5-11, 7-11, 9-11
  Stephanie Brind 1-3 Victoria Lust
         12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 5-11

Bristol Pro Build 5-0 TWP St Georges Hill
  Adrian Grant 3-1 Daryl Selby
         11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 14-12
  Mohamed El Shorbagy  3-2 Tom Richards
          14-16, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
  David Evans 3-1 Nafiizwan Adnan
           11-9, 11-8, 2-11, 11-1
  Hadrian Stiff 3-2 Joe Lee
           5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 11-7
  Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Rachel Willmott
            11-5, 11-6, 14-12

Covers Chichester 1-4 Exeter Diamonds
  Azlan Iskandar 3-1 Stewart Boswell
        12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4
  Alex Gough 0-3 Jon Kemp
         5-11, 9-11, 7-11
  Tim Vail 2-3 Joey Barrington
         11-6, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-13
  Pete Genever 1-3 James Snell
        10-12, 11-8, 11-13, 11-13
  Annabelle Collins-Ballands 0-3 Emma Chorley
         5-11, 9-11, 6-11
 

Tables after Round Six

Fixtures ] FINAL ] Semis ] Round 10 ] Round 9 ] Round 8 ] Round 7 ] [ Round 6 ] Round 5 ] Round 4 ] Round 3 ] Round 2 ] Round 1 ] Preview ]

Round 6

[Home] [Fixtures] [Clubs] [Players] [Blog] [History] [Sponsors] [Contact]

site stats

www.pslsquash.com