Round TWO

  England Squash Premier Squash League 

 
Home
Fixtures
PSL Blog
Clubs
Players
History
Sponsors
Contact
 

Fixtures ] 2011Final ] SEMIS ] Round TEN ] Round NINE ] Round EIGHT ] Round SEVEN ] Round SIX ] Round FIVE ] Round FOUR ] Round THREE ] [ Round TWO ] Round ONE ] 2012fixtures ]

Tue 16th Nov 2010 - Round TWO


Nottingham 0-5 Esporta Oxford
   Eddie Charlton 0-3 Chris Ryder                                    3/11, 2/11, 7/11
   Chris Truswell 2-3 Lee Drew                      7/11, 15/13, 11/9, 6/11, 7/11
   Mark Fuller 2-3 Ben Coleman                   5/11, 13/11, 9/11, 11/5, 10/12
   Andrew Widdison 2-3 Andrew Birks          16/14, 3/11, 16/14, 2/11, 4/11
   Emma Beddoes 0-3 Madeline Perry                            11/13, 8/11, 1/11

Courtcraft Pontefract 0-5 Chapel Allerton
   Simon Parke 1-3 Alister Walker                            11/9, 5/11, 3/11, 3/11
   Lee Beachill 1-3 Chris Simpson                            10/12, 4/11, 11/8, 8/11
   James Earles 1-3 Anthony Graham                     11/8, 4/11, 10/12, 7/11
   Jacques Kruge 0-3 Adam Murrills                                  3/11, 1/11, 8/11
   Vanessa Atkinson 0-3 Jenny Duncalf                           11/13, 3/11, 5/11

Exeter 4-1 Surrey H & R
   Laurens Jan Anjema 1-3 Peter Barker                   7/11, 5/11, 8/11 (53m)
   Stewart Boswell 3-0 Davide Bianchetti              11/2, 11/4, 11/5
   Jonny Harford 3-1 Alan Clyne               11/5, 10/12, 11/3, 12/10 (47m)
   James Snell 3-0 Tim Garner                            11/5, 11/3, 13/11 (42m)
   Emma Chorley 3-0 Margaux Pitarch                   11/6, 11/1, 11/6 (23m)

St George's Hill 4-1 Bristol
   Daryl Selby 2-3 Mohamed El Shorbagy  5/11, 11/8, 11/3, 7/11, 9/11 (62m)
   Nicolas Mueller 3-0 Michael Harris                          11/4, 11/6, 11/8 (26m)
   Mark Krajcsak 3-0 Nathan Lake                             11/4, 11/3, 11/8 (29m)
   Joe Lee 3-0 Theodore Anderson                              11/4, 11/2, 11/2 (22m)
   Laura Massaro 3-0 Rebecca Quiney                       11/3, 11/4, 11/2 (17m)

Chichester 3-2 Winchester                  Mike Phillips reports
   Olly Pett  3-0 Joey Barrington                                           11/9, 11/6, 11/9
   Tim Vail 3-2 Marwan El Shorbagy                  5/11, 11/9, 10/12, 12/10, 11/7
   Alex Gough 0-3 Jesse Englebrecht                                 9/11, 11/13, 5/11
   Nic Birt  0-3 Mark Cairns                                                 9/11, 6/11, 3/11
   Lauren Briggs 3-0 Catherine Finlayson                             11/3, 11/7, 11/6
 

Match Reports on the BLOG

Mike Phillips reports from Chichester ...

Champions Defeated In PSL Upset

Title-holder Surrey Health & Racquets suffered their first defeat in over a year when they were beaten 4/1 by Exeter Diamonds in tonight's second round of the Premier Squash League (PSL), the world's most prestigious squash league.

The Croydon club's number one and England international Peter Barker prevented a whitewash in the Group B tie when he beat Exeter's top string Laurens Jan Anjema, the Dutch No1, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 in the final match of the night.

But to the delight of the home crowd, Exeter's Emma Chorley started the rout with an 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 victory over the visitors' Spanish newcomer Margaux Moros-Pitarch  and team-mates James Snell and Stewart Boswellfollowed with straight games wins. 

But perhaps the most notable home victory of the night was recorded by Exeter's third string Jonathan Harford.  The 27-year-old world No 142 from Birmingham defeated Scottish international Alan Clyne  ranked 90 places higher - 11-5, 10-12, 11-3, 12-10 in 47 minutes.

But the second successive win does not take Exeter Diamonds to the top of the Group B table.  By a single point, that place is taken by TWP St George's Hill after the Surrey team crushed UWE Bristol 4/1 in a tie which also saw the top string providing a  consolation win for the losing team.

England Commonwealth Games silver medallist Laura Massaro, making her debut for the Weybridge club, led the St George's Hill winning campaign by beating Bristol's Rebecca Quiney 11-3, 11-4, 11-2.

Straight games home wins by Joe Lee, Mark Krajcsak and Nicolas Mueller ensured victory for St George's but top string Daryl Selby was unable to make it maximum points.  The world No13 from Essex failed to exploit a 2/1 lead over Mohamed El Shorbagy before losing 5-11, 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 9-11 to the rising Egyptian star.

Elsewhere in Group B, PSL stalwarts Team Chichester inflicted the second successive defeat on IGT Winchesterby beating the league newcomers 3/2.  Visitors Winchester were leading 2/1, but impressive wins by Tim Vail andOlivier Pett  over 17-year-old Marwan El Shorbagy and Joey Barrington, respectively - gave the local supporters a dramatic home win to savour.

A second win in a row takes CLFS Esporta Oxford to the top of the Group A tables.  Despite missing their top two players, Oxford travelled to former champions MB Nottingham and came away with a maximum points 5/0 victory.

Many times Irish champion Madeline Perry led the assault with a 13-11, 11-8, 11-1 win over Nottingham's Emma Beddoes  and Andrew Birks, Ben Coleman and Lee Drew survived bruising five-game battles to keep the visitors' score sheet clean.

Top string Chris Ryder, enjoying his fifth season for last season's runners-up Esporta, then clinched the final match in stunning style despatching the Nottingham No1 Eddie Charlton 11-3, 11-2, 11-7.

In an all-Yorkshire clash in Group A, former champions LEBC Group Chapel Allerton opened their 2010/11 season campaign with a 5/0 win at Courtcraft Pontefract.

Pontefract's squad mixed long-time stalwarts like former world number ones Lee Beachill and Vanessa Atkinson with newcomers like South African youngster Jacques Kruger.

But the visitors' firepower was too strong as world No2 Jenny Duncalf, Adam Murrills, Anthony Graham, Chris Simpson and Alister Walker all collected impressive victories to give their Leeds club maximum points and a share of second place in the Group A tables.

 


Surrey H&R at Exeter Diamonds

Fixtures ] 2011Final ] SEMIS ] Round TEN ] Round NINE ] Round EIGHT ] Round SEVEN ] Round SIX ] Round FIVE ] Round FOUR ] Round THREE ] [ Round TWO ] Round ONE ] 2012fixtures ]

Round TWO

[Home] [Fixtures] [Clubs] [Players] [Blog] [History] [Sponsors] [Contact]

site stats

www.pslsquash.com