Round SIX

  England Squash Premier Squash League 

 
Home
Fixtures
PSL Blog
Clubs
Players
History
Sponsors
Contact
 

Fixtures ] 2011Final ] SEMIS ] Round TEN ] Round NINE ] Round EIGHT ] Round SEVEN ] [ Round SIX ] Round FIVE ] Round FOUR ] Round THREE ] Round TWO ] Round ONE ] 2012fixtures ]

Tue 15th Feb 2011 - Round SIX
Group A:

Courtcraft Pontefract 3-2 CLFS Esporta Oxford 
   James Willstrop 3-1 Cameron Pilley               12-14, 11-1, 11-3, 11-5
   Surav Ghosal 3-0 Chris Ryder                                
11-6, 11-9, 11-8
   Simon Parke 3-1 Scott Handley                    
11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-3
   Lee Beachill 2-3 Jamie Haycocks             
4-11, 11-8, 11-3, 8-11 7-11
   Kirsty McPhee 0-3 Madeline Perry                            
6-11, 5-11, 6-11  

MB Nottingham 0-5 Benz-Bavarian Duffield
   Eddie Charlton 0-3 Nick Matthew                               2-11, 6-11, 3-11
   Lewis Walters 1-3 Steve Coppinger                  12-10, 8-11, 4-11, 8-11
   Chris Truswell 0-3 Joel Hinds                                   
8-11, 6-11, 3-11
   Mark Fuller 1-3 Chris Fuller                               8-11, 7-11, 11-4, 7-11
   Emma Beddoes 2-3 Jaclyn Hawkes          
11-5, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11

Group B:

Team Chichester 1-4 Surrey Health & Racquets
   Azlan Iskandar 2-3 Peter Barker                6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 5-11
   Robbie Temple 3-1 Adrian Grant                        11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8
   Olly Pett 1-3 Simon Rosner                                2-11, 4-11, 11-5, 5-11
   Tim Vail 0-3 Adrian Waller                                          7-11, 5-11, 8-11
   Hannah Wright Davies 0-3 Alison Walters                    2-11, 5-11, 5-11

Exeter Diamonds 4-1 UWE Bristol
   Laurens Jan Anjema 30 Mohamed El Shorbagy               11-8 11-6 11-5
   Stuart Boswell 3-0 David Evans                                  11-8, 11-7, 11-3
   Johnny Harford 3-1 Mike Harris                         
11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
   James Snell 3-1 Nathan Lake                          11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 13-11
   Victoria Temple-Murray 0-3 Sarah-Jane Perry           10-12, 6-11, 12-14

TWP St George's Hill 4-1 IGT Winchester
   Daryl Selby 2-3 Dylan Bennett           16-14, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12, 8-11
   Tom Richards 3-0 Stacey Ross                             11-5, 13-11, 11-4
   Mark Krajcsak 3-0 Mark Cairns                              11-8, 11-4, 11-8
   Joe Lee 3-0 Rob Downer                                        11-4, 11-5, 11-8
   Dominique Lloyd-Walter 3-0 Lauren Selby               11-4, 11-6, 11-9
 


Nottingham v Duffield Report


Chichester v Surrey report


Crystal Ball

Second Half begins ...

The second half of the season gets under way with clear leaders in both groups - can Chapel A and St George's stay clear leaving the others to battle it out for second place ?

Second placed Oxford may have to settle for a 3-2 at best at Ponte while Duffield can take over in second place with a likely 4-1 win away to Nottingham.

Down South, St George's and Surrey look set for maximum points while Exeter should sneak a 3-2 leaving them third.

Former Champions Duffield Hit Back
In Second Half Season Opener


Former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield hit back in the opening tie of the second half of the Premier Squash League (PSL) season to slam MB Nottingham 5/0 away from home and score their second maximum points win over their East Midlands rivals this season in Tuesday's sixth round of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Team newcomer Jaclyn Hawkes, the New Zealand number two, began the assault with a five-game victory over Nottingham regular Emma Beddoes. A rare family duel between brothers Mark Fuller and Chris Fuller saw the younger sibling Chris increase the visitors' lead with an 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-7 win.

Further wins by the Derbyshire club's Joel Hinds and Stephen Coppinger made way for Duffield star Nick Matthew. The world No1 and world champion, making his first appearance for the club since November, put behind him his shock defeat in Sunday's British National championship final by crushing Nottingham's top string Eddie Charlton 11-2, 11-6, 11-3.  Match report on the Blog

The impressive victory takes Duffield into second place in the Group A tables behind group leaders LEBC Group Chapel Allerton, the Leeds club which did not have a sixth round tie.

There was popular revenge in Group A In Yorkshire where Courtcraft Pontefract crafted a 3/2 home win over CLFS Esporta Oxford reversing the result of their early season meeting.

The clash, before a packed crowd at Pontefract, was delicately poised at two-all when club hero James Willstrop took to the court against Oxford's Australian number one Cameron Pilley. It was an eagerly awaited clash Willstrop's first match since a shock quarter-final exit in last week's British National championships in Manchester.

The 27-year-old world No4 from Leeds was back to his devastating best and recovered from a game down to despatch Pilley 12-14, 11-1, 11-3, 11-5.

"James played as well as I've seen him play all year - with complete freedom," said team manager Malcolm Willstrop afterwards.  Match report on the Blog

Like Chapel Allerton in Group A, TWP St George's Hill have built a commanding lead at the top of the Group B tables with a 4/1 home win over PSL newcomers IGT Winchester extending the Surrey club's unbeaten record this season.

Team stalwarts Dominique Lloyd-Walter, Joe Lee, Mark Krajcsak and Tom Richards all scored straight games wins leaving team number one Daryl Selby, the new surprise British National champion, to bring home maximum points.

But the 28-year-old from Essex was clearly unable to reproduce the stunning performance which saw him defeat firm favourite Nick Matthew in Sunday's final and went down 16-14, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12, 8-11 to Winchester's Dylan Bennett, the Dutch championship runner-up.

"Daryl was obviously shattered and I wouldn't have been surprised had he been unable to make the match," said St George's Hill team manager Danny Lee. "He's been an inspiring member of our squad and we're very proud of his achievement in Manchester."

But the battle for second place in the group gathered momentum today as both Surrey Health & Racquets and Exeter Diamonds celebrated 4/1 wins over Team Chichester and UWE Bristol, respectively - and both are level in second place with 83 points.

Surrey Health's world No3 Alison Waters made a successful comeback since aggravating an Achilles injury in the Commonwealth Games in October by beating Chichester's Hannah Wright-Davies in straight games.

Later wins by Adrian Waller and Germany's Simon Rosner ensured victory for the Croydon club but the final match between the two top strings went late into the night before Londoner Peter Barker finally celebrated an 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5 over the home side's Malaysian number one Mohd Azlan Iskandar to extend Surrey Health's win to 4/1.  Match report on the Blog

It was the new Dutch national champion Laurens Jan Anjema who ensured the same scoreline in Devon for Exeter Diamonds after clinching an 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 victory over the higher-ranked Bristol number one Mohamed El Shorbagy, the world No9 from Egypt.

This followed earlier wins by James Snell, Jonathan Harford and Stewart Boswell the Australian international who beat former Welsh international David Evans 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 to record his fourth successive win this season for Exeter.
 

 
Fixtures ] 2011Final ] SEMIS ] Round TEN ] Round NINE ] Round EIGHT ] Round SEVEN ] [ Round SIX ] Round FIVE ] Round FOUR ] Round THREE ] Round TWO ] Round ONE ] 2012fixtures ]

Round SIX

[Home] [Fixtures] [Clubs] [Players] [Blog] [History] [Sponsors] [Contact]

site stats

www.pslsquash.com