Round Eight

  England Squash Premier Squash League 

 
Home
Fixtures
PSL Blog
Clubs
Players
History
Sponsors
Contact
 

FINAL ] SEMI-FINALS ] Round Ten ] Round Nine ] [ Round Eight ] Round Seven ] Round Six ] Round Five ] Round Four ] Round Three ] Round Two ] Round One ]

Round EIGHT:

Tue
17th Feb



Duffield and Bristol go top ...

With just two rounds of pool action to go, Duffield and Bristol assumed leadership of the two PSL groups with impressive victories in round eight.

Group A leaders Chapel Allerton suffered a 2-3 home defeat against Oxford, allowing Duffield to leapfrog them with a comprehensive 5-0 win away to Midlands neighbours Nottingham.

In Group B pace-setters Exeter and Surrey both suffered reverses, with Bristol's 4-1 home win over the reigning champions propelling them into top place.


Group A: 

Chapel Allerton 2-3 Esporta Oxford
Mike Dickens reports

   Thierry Lincou 3-0 Cameron Pilley                                     11/6, 11/6, 11/7
   Laurence Delasaux 1-3 Borja Golan                           11/7, 4/11, 9/11, 9/11
   Chris Truswell 0-3 Chris Ryder                                          2/11, 8/11, 10/12
   Rudi Willemse 2-3 Scott Handley                      11/13, 11/6, 11/8, 7/11, 6/11
   Jenny Duncalf 3-1 Madeline Perry                               9/11, 11/9, 11/4, 11/9

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 5-0 MB Nottingham
The Whipp Report
(featuring Geoff Capes, Budgerigars and dead foxes)
   Nick Matthew 3-1 Renan Lavigne                                 11/9, 8/11, 11/8, 11/8
   Joey Barrington 3-1 John Rooney                                7/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/8
   Andrew Whipp 3-0 Simon Parke                                           11/6, 11/8, 11/5
   Joel Hinds 3-0 Lewis Walters                                                 11/7, 11/3, 11/6
   Tania Bailey 3-0 Donna Vardy                                              11/5, 11/5, 11/3

Group B:

Probuild Bristol 4-1 PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC
  
Adrian Grant 3-1 Davide Bianchetti                              4/11, 11/6, 11/7, 11/5
   David Evans 3-1 Simon Rosner                                    11/5, 6/11, 11/4, 11/9
   Hadrian Stiff 3-1 Ben Ford                                          13/11, 8/11, 11/3, 11/8
   Peter Marshall 3-2 Adrian Waller                         11/7, 3/11, 11/9, 9/11, 11/9
   Sarah-Jane Perry 0-3 Vicky Botwright                                   8/11, 2/11, 6/11

Exeter Diamonds 2-3 UniSport Guildford
Ian Robinson reports
   Mohamed El Shorbagy 3-2 Jesse Engelbrecht    9/11, 7/11, 12/10, 11/6, 11/7
   Rob Sutherland 2-3 Stacey Ross                         8/11, 11/6, 5/11, 11/6, 4/11
   Tom Pashley 0-3 Stephen Meads                                         7/11, 9/11, 3/11
   James Snell 3-0 Mick Biggs                                                  11/4, 11/3, 11/1
   Emma Chorley 0-3 Alison Waters                                         3/11, 6/11, 2/11

TWP St George's Hill 3-2 PNH Properties Chichester
   Daryl Selby 3-1 Alex Gough                                       12/10, 11/9, 5/11, 11/6
   Tom Richards 3-1 Tim Vail                                         11/2, 10/12, 11/4, 11/7
   Nafiizwan Adnan 3-1 Robbie Temple                            11/8, 9/11, 11/4, 11/8
   Joe Lee 2-3 Olivier Pett                                    11/7, 11/6, 10/12, 11/13, 3/11
   Rachel Willmott 1-3 Dominique Lloyd-Walter                4/11, 4/11, 11/7, 5/11

New Champions In Mixed Fortunes
For Clubs In PSL
Roundup from Howard Harding

The two new British National Squash champions Nick Matthew and Jenny Duncalf maintained their winning form in tonight's eighth round of the Premier Squash League (PSL) - but, while Matthew's four-game victory helped lift former champions Benz-Bavarian Duffield back to the top of the Group A table, the win by fellow Yorkshire player Jenny Duncalf failed to prevent Chapel Allerton going down 2/3 to Esporta Oxford with two rounds to go in the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Derbyshire club Duffield notched up an impressive 5/0 home win over East Midlands rivals MB Nottingham. The 2007 champions' first whitewash of the season consigned Group A leaders Nottingham to third place - while Leeds-based Chapel Allerton hold onto second place despite their home loss to Oxford

Probuild Bristol return to the top of the Group B table for the first time since the beginning of the season after beating reigning champions PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC 4/1 at home - while UniSport Guildford secured only their second win of the season by beating former table-toppers Exeter Diamonds, weakened by the last-minute withdrawal of squad No1 Stewart Boswell. Last season's runners-up PNH Properties Chichester suffered their fourth defeat in a row, going down 2/3 to TWP St George's Hill.

Just 48 hours after regaining his men's British National crown in Manchester, Sheffield's Nick Matthew recorded his sixth successive PSL win when he beat French international Renan Lavigne 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 to clinch the 5/0 win for Duffield. Nottingham also fielded two new National champions, Simon Parke and Donna Vardy, the British Over-35 title winners. Parke, a long-time Nottingham stalwart was beaten 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 by the home side's 27-year-old Andrew Whipp, while Vardy - the 37-year-old former nationally-ranked player who stopped playing for ten years before picking up a racket again, then played in her first tournament for 15 years to win the Over-35 crown - went down 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 to England international Tania Bailey.

Jenny Duncalf repeated her Manchester semi-final win over Madeline Perry when she beat the Irish number one 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 to put Chapel Allerton ahead in their home match against Esporta Oxford. But the visitors' Scott Handley, Chris Ryder and Borja Golan were too strong for the Leeds club's middle order as Oxford built up an unassailable lead.

Thierry Lincou restored some pride for the home team, however, when the newly-crowned French champion defeated Australian international Cameron Pilley 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 in the final match of the day.

Probuild Bristol recorded their fourth PSL win in a row when they defeated PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC - the Croydon club weakened by the unavailability of squad number one Peter Barker, who withdrew from the Nationals with bronchitis.

After Vicky Botwright gave a the visitors a temporary lead, the Bristol hosts took full advantage of the opportunity as Peter Marshall, team manager Hadrian Stiff, David Evans and Nationals' runner-up Adrian Grant all earned hard-fought victories to take the team back to the top of the Group B table.



It was also the last-minute loss of their top-string that led league newcomers Exeter Diamonds to only their second defeat of the season. Team regular James Snell, celebrating his 21st birthday, gave the hosts some hope with a straight games win over UniSport Guildford's Mick Biggs - but the Surrey University team already had a win under the belt via women's national championship runner-up Alison Waters - and club stalwarts Stephen Meads and Stacey Ross soon ensured the overall win with victories over Exeter's Tom Pashley and Rob Sutherland, respectively.

There was further Surrey success when TWP St George's Hill beat PNH Properties Chichester - but it was all-square when the hosts' top string Daryl Selby took on Chichester's now-retired Welsh international Alex Gough. Selby, a quarter-finalist in Manchester, had to work hard to keep Gough at bay - but, spurred on by a capacity St George's Hill crowd, battled to a 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6 victory to clinch a 3/2 outcome for the home club.

 


Tables after Round EIGHT
      Ties       Matches        Games    Pts

                         P   W   L    W    L     W     L

       

   Group A:

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         6   4   2   19   11    63    44    83

Chapel Allerton                6   3   3   19   11    64    44    79

MB Nottingham                  7   3   4   14   21    61    70    76

Esporta Oxford                 7   3   4   15   20    59    75    74

Pontefract                     6   3   3   13   17    48    62    63

 

   Group B:

Probuild Bristol               8   6   2   26   14    89    62   119

Exeter Diamonds                8   6   2   24   16    82    68   112

Surrey H&RC                    8   5   3   22   18    85    70   110

TWP St George's Hill           8   3   5   14   26    64    95    79

UniSport Guildford             7   2   5   15   20    61    71    71

PNH Properties Chichester      7   1   6   14   21    59    74    64

 

   

Round Eight

[Home] [Fixtures] [Clubs] [Players] [Blog] [History] [Sponsors] [Contact]

site stats

www.pslsquash.com