Round Six

  England Squash Premier Squash League 

 
Home
Fixtures
PSL Blog
Clubs
Players
History
Sponsors
Contact
 

FINAL ] SEMI-FINALS ] Round Ten ] Round Nine ] Round Eight ] Round Seven ] [ Round Six ] Round Five ] Round Four ] Round Three ] Round Two ] Round One ]

Round SIX:

Tue
13th Jan

 

Back to the Future ...                                                  Latest Tables

The second half of the season got under way with reverse fixtures from round one.

In Group A leaders Duffield sat out this round, so the winners of the Chapel-A/Nottingham clash were bound to take over top spot, at least temporarily. It was the Yorkshire outfit who overturned the opening day result to go top of the table. Meanwhile Oxford scored a solid 4-1 win over Pontefract to move into third place.

Group B pace-setters Surrey and Exeter both repeated their opening day wins. Surrey were strong favourites away to an under-strength St George's Hill side, but Exeter had a real fight on their hands at home to a strong Chichester side, the match going down to the top strings with Stewart Boswell taking the deciding rubber for Exeter.

Group A:
  

Oxford 4-1 Pontefract   
      
Borja Golan  3-1  Lee Beachill                                         12/10, 11/4, 8/11, 11/8
      Chris Ryder  0-3  Saurav Ghosal                                               7/11, 5/11, 7/11
      Scott Handley  3-2  Harinderpal Sandhu                    11/7, 7/11, 11/3, 7/11, 11/4
      Anthony Graham  3-2  Neil Cordell                           7/11, 11/9, 8/11, 11/7, 11/6
      Madeline Perry  3-0  Lauren Siddall                                          11/6, 11/9, 11/9

Chapel Allerton 4-1 Nottingham       
     Thierry Lincou  3-2  Ong Beng Hee                      11/7, 12/10, 10/12, 9/11, 14/12
     Alister Walker  3-0  Renan Lavigne                                            11/3, 11/3, 11/7
     Aaron Frankcomb  3-0  John Rooney                                       11/6, 11/6, 12/10
     Chris Simpson  3-1  Simon Parke                                     11/7, 11/7, 11/13, 11/6
     Jenny Duncalf  1-3  Sarah Kippax                                       6/11, 11/6, 8/11, 7/11

Group B:

St George's 1-4 Surrey                     
    
 Tom Richards  2-3  Wael El Hindi                            4/11, 13/11, 11/9, 8/11, 10/12
     Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan  0-3  Peter Barker                                    6/11, 5/11, 2/11
     Joe Lee  1-3  Davide Bianchetti                                       5/11, 12/10, 7/11, 8/11
     Neil Hitchens  3-2  Adrian Waller                              8/11, 8/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/8
     Rachel Willmott  0-3  Vicky Botwright                                         0/11, 3/11, 5/11

Guildford 1-4 Bristol                   
     Jesse Engelbrecht  2-3  Adrian Grant                         11/7, 9/11, 11/9, 4/11, 6/11
     Stacey Ross  1-3  David Evans                                        13/11, 3/11, 8/11, 8/11
     Phil Rushworth  0-3  Hadrian Stiff                                              8/11, 6/11, 8/11
     Mick Biggs  1-3  Peter Marshall                                         11/8, 3/11, 6/11, 0/11
     Alison Waters  3-0  Sarah Jane Perry                                         11/7, 11/3, 11/5


Exeter 3-2 Chichester                 
      Stewart Boswell  3-1  Azlan Iskandar                                11/2, 7/11, 11/4, 11/2
      Jon Kemp  3-0  Tim Vail                                                           11/4, 11/4, 13/11
      Rob Sutherland  3-1  Robbie Temple                                10/12, 11/5, 11/5, 11/6
      James Snell  0-3  Peter Genever                                            13/15, 7/11, 11/13
      Emma Chorley  0-3  Dominique Lloyd-Walter                           6/11, 8/11, 6/11

 
 

Champions Surrey HR&C
Stretch Lead In PSL Group Tables
Roundup from Howard Harding

Title-holders PCL Whitehall Security Surrey H&RC stretched their lead at the top of the Group B tables after beating county rivals TWP St George's Hill 4/1 in Tuesday's sixth round of the Premier Squash League - but Leeds-based Chapel Allerton restored their supremacy in Group A after a 4/1 home victory over MB Nottingham in the opening round of the second half of the season of the world's most prestigious squash league.

Esporta Oxford
 also secured a 4/1 home win in Group A, over Yorkshire club Pontefract, while Exeter Diamonds consolidated their second place in Group B with a 3/2 win over PNH Properties Chichester, and Probuild Bristol scored a 4/1 win from their visit to UniSport Guildford.

Recently retired England international Vicky Botwright put Surrey H&RC into the lead with a crushing 11-0, 11-3, 11-5 defeat of her St George's Hill counterpart Rachel Willmott.  Team-mates Davide Bianchetti and Peter Barker
wrapped up the Croydon club's win before Tom Richards - playing as top string for St George's Hill for only the second time this season - almost caused a notable upset in his match against the visitors' world No8 from Egypt Wael El Hindi

Rising English star Richards, the world No43 from Walton-on-Thames, led 2/1 and had several match balls in the fifth game before El Hindi denied the hosts a consolation point by winning 11-4, 11-13, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10.



League newcomers Exeter Diamonds had to recover from 2/0 down before beating PNH Properties Chichester for the second time this season.  And it was left to the battle between the two top strings to decide the outcome of the tie as the home side's Stewart Boswell faced Malaysian star Mohd Azlan Iskandar.  It was the first significant match of the year for both world top twenty-ranked players - but Australian Boswell held his nerve to win 11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 11-2 and give the home crowd a popular 3/2 victory.


Adrian Grant receives the Player of the Match award, from John Robertson of Roberton & Sons, Bramley

UniSport Guildford were hoping to improve on their 4/1 first round defeat as they hosted Probuild Bristol in the other tie in Group B.  England international Alison Waters extended her unbeaten run for the Surrey club into a fourth year with an 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 defeat of junior international Sarah-Jane Perry.  But that was to be the home side's only win as Peter Marshall, Bristol captain Hadrian Stiff, David Evans and Adrian Grant despatched their Guildford opposition to repeat their earlier 4/1 win.

There was a great sense of anticipation from Chapel Allerton supporters when the club introduced its new top stringThierry Lincou, the former world number one from France who was not only making his debut for the Leeds club but also his maiden appearance in the PSL.  But things started badly in their fixture against MB Nottingham when their England number one Jenny Duncalf went down to the visitors' Sarah Kippax - ranked more than 25 places lower in the world - 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11.


Chris Simpson
, Aaron Frankcomb and Alister Walker steadied the ship for Chapel Allerton with wins which guaranteed home success.  And Lincou also did not disappoint, though the world No7 from Marseille had to save match balls against Ong Beng Hee before beating the Malaysian number one 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 9-11, 14-12 to ensure a 4/1 victory - reversing the result of their opening season clash 

Esporta Oxford
 also avenged their round one defeat when they beat Pontefract 4/1.  Irish international Madeline Perry set the home team on their way with an 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 win over Pontefract stalwart Lauren Siddall before Anthony Graham - an 18-year-old from Gloucestershire - beat Yorkshireman Neil Cordell 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 in what he later described as his 'best result ever'.

Oxford 'veteran' Scott Handley clinched the tie win by beating the visitors' Harinder Pal Sandhu 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4 before the club's Spanish star Borja Golan delighted the home crowd with a 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 victory over Lee Beachill, the former world number one from Pontefract.

"We always seem to get a good match to finish our programme - and Borja and Lee did not disappoint," said Oxford team manager Jason Martin.  "Tonight's win keeps us on track," added Martin, whose team move up to third place in the Group A tables.


Tables after Round Six
          Ties       Matches     Games    Pts

                         P   W   L    W    L     W     L

       

         Group A:

Chapel Allerton                5   3   2   17    8    55    34    70

Benz-Bavarian Duffield         4   3   1   13    7    44    30    59

Esporta Oxford                 5   2   3   12   13    48    51    58

MB Nottingham                  5   2   3    9   16    44    54    54

Pontefract                     5   2   3    9   16    36    58    46

 

         Group B:

Surrey H&RC                    6   5   1   20   10    71    46    96

Exeter Diamonds                6   5   1   18   12    62    51    87

Probuild Bristol               6   4   2   17   13    62    48    82

TWP St George's Hill           6   2   4   11   19    46    71    56

PNH Properties Chichester      6   1   5   12   18    50    62    55

UniSport Guildford             6   1   5   12   18    50    63    55

 

   

Round Six

[Home] [Fixtures] [Clubs] [Players] [Blog] [History] [Sponsors] [Contact]

site stats

www.pslsquash.com